• My account
  • Shea Butter 30 g
    Anaha_SheaButters LabelCertificate of AnalysisUnrefined Shea Butter

    Unrefined Raw Shea Butter

    Previous ProductNext Product

    Rs. 150Rs. 7,200

    This product is unrefined, untreated, non-deodorized, unbleached and does not contain any chemicals.

    Clear
    SKU: 761918403016 Category:

    Product Description

    Source of our Shea Butter

    Shea Butter is an off-white or ivory-coloured fat extracted from the nut of the African shea tree. It is an ancient and historic cosmetic, has been known from as early as Cleopatra’s Egypt.

    Our butter is sourced from Ghana, under the Fair Trade guidelines of Project Ghana. In accordance with the guidelines of Fair Trade, the manufacturer of our shea butter pays higher prices for this product by providing the impoverished women of Ghanaian societies with interest-free loans, credit facilities, training in packaging, labeling, and quality control services and thus justifies the higher price.

    This butter is extracted from Shea nuts, produced by the Shea tree (Karite), which is known for its unmatched moisturizing properties.

    About our Shea Butter

    It is edible and is used in food preparation in Africa. Ours is pure, unrefined, food grade butter.

    This product is untreated, non-deodorized, unbleached and does not contain any chemicals. When you buy shea butter in this form, be assured you are purchasing the most authentic untouched raw shea butter experience.

    The rich, creamy texture and high content of non-saponifiable fats (Vitamin F) in this butter make it an ideal moisturizer, which has been proven to help to defy aging skin, eczema, dryness, and relief from skin irritation. It may also be used on the hair, as it has been known to help to moisturize dry scalps and may even stimulate healthy hair growth.

    It  contains many naturally occurring Antioxidants, Vitamin E as well as a number of other vitamins and minerals.

    Ingredients

    Raw Unrefined Shea Butter

    How to use

    • Use in cosmetics, moisturizers, external application body care products
    • Substitute for oil/butter in cooking or frying. The advantage of cooking with this butter is its resistance to high temperatures – thus it does not burn easily – as well as small amounts of it suffice.
    • 12 ways to use

    Additional Information

    Size

    30 g (glass jar), 150 g (glass jar), 300 g (glass jar), 1 kg (plastic bag), 3 kg (plastic bag)

    Shelf Life

    24 months

    Clear
    UA-50767315-1