Kokum Butter Description
Source of our Kokum Butter
Kokum Butter is the edible fat that is naturally present in the seeds of the Kokum fruit (Garcinia Indicia).
Kokum is indigenous to the Western Ghats of India, and has been a part of India’s history for centuries.
Ours is sourced from Independent Farming Cooperatives in the Sindhudurg district of Maharashtra which is world famous for its kokum plantations. Kokum trees grow wild in Sindhudurg and have not yet come into contact with chemical fertilizers and pesticides.
About our Butter
Ours is pure and unrefined. It has a beautiful natural earthy smell.
The kernels of Kokum seeds contain about 33 to 44 per cent of oil, this oil when kept at ambient temperatures has a tendency to remain in a solid state; oil in this form is commercially known as “Kokum butter”.
This product is unrefined, untreated, non-deodorized, unbleached and does not contain any chemicals. When you buy Kokum butter in this form, be assured you are purchasing the most authentic untouched raw Kokum butter experience.
It contains many naturally occurring Antioxidants, Vitamin E as well as a number of other vitamins and minerals.
Wild Unrefined Kokum Butter
How to use
- Use in cosmetics, moisturizers, external application body care products