About Sunflower Wax
Sunflower wax is a hard, crystalline, high melting point vegan wax obtained through the processing of sunflower oil. In cosmetic formulations it may be used as an alternative for beeswax which is a non-vegan option.
It functions as a great emulsifier due to high sticking and gelling properties in lower concentrations.
Our wax is light in color and has low odor. It can be added at the cold phase of recipes or used as an exfoliant.
How to use
- Use in lip balm, lotions, soaps and external application body care products
- Use in preparation of scented or decorative candles
- Sunflower Wax improves the hardness, texture and strength of any cosmetic formulation in which it is included